Cougar Athletics
Oakton High School
Varsity Baseball
Varsity Baseball Spring 2021-2022 Alumni.
Oakton Alumni
2021
Nick Morgan-George Mason University
2020:
Matt Ford-Washington and Jefferson College
Jay Aghanya-Oberlin College
Allen Yager-Cabrini College
Mike Michallas-Roanoke College
2019
Seth Richards-Villanova University
2018
Eric Lingebach-Christopher Newport University
2017
Owen Lamon-Georgetown University
Ryan Davis-Georgetown University
Toma Shigaki-Than- Duke University
2016
Joe Rizzo-2nd round draft to Seattle Mariners
Connor Cozad-Catholic University of America
David Torres-Christopher Newport University
2015
Connor Jones-Lafayette College
Cooper Mitchell-Florida Tech
2014
RJ Gaines-Indiana Tech
2013
Joey Bartosic-George Washington University, drafted by Colorado Rockies
Mitchell Carroll-UMBC
Kyle Burger-Frostburg State University
Brett Padula-Catholic University of America
Brian Burns-University of Mary Washington
Bobby Smarrelli-Clarkson College
2012
Tyler Carroll-James Madison University
2011
Luke Willis-George Mason University, drafted by the Kansas City Royals
Chad Carroll-James Madison University
Chris Hanson-James Madison University
2009
Trevor Falk-Catholic University of America
2008
Keith Werman-University of Virginia, drafted by Seattle Mariners
Alfred Rodriguez-University of Maryland, drafted by Milwaukee Brewers
Kevin Wager-Villanova University
Brett Williams-University of Richmond
2007
Eric Cantrell-George Washington University, drafted by Kansas City Royals
Brandon Padula-University of Maryland
2006
Curtis Eward-George Washington University
Chris Despins-Christopher Newport University
Benji Kagan-George Mason University
2005
Evan Fredrickson-University of San Francisco, drafted by the Milwaukee Brewers
2004
Jared Kubin-University of Florida
2003
David Miller-Washington and Lee University
Tim Cogswell-Chesapeake College
2002
Steve Frazier-Longwood University
Bert Comerford-Frostburg State University
2001
Stacen Gant-George Mason University
2000
Matt Prendergast-Virginia Commonwealth University, drafted by the Colorado Rockies
Chris Galambus-Norfolk State University
1999
Jake Gaiser-James Madison University
Richie Comerford-Averett College
Brady Decker-Southern Virginia University
1997
Brad Santmyer-George Mason University
Justin Janis-York College of Pennsylvania
Adam Warfield-Mary Washington College
1996
Justin King-North Carolina Wesleyan
Cache Decker-Southern Virginia University
Matt Robinson; JMU NCBA
1995
Mike Speiwak-Radford University
Kevin McGuiney; JMU NCBA
Kevin Carter; Longwood University
1994
Todd Jackson-Radford University
1993
Riggs Monfort; Binghamton University
1992
Travis Dobson-Rockville Montgomery JC
David Decker- GMU & BYU
1991
Brandon Nass-George Mason University
David Decker-Brigham Young University
Brandan Nass- GMU
Scott Shulsinger
1990
Justin Dobso -Virginia Tech
J.J. Bolton - University of Lynchburg
1988
Michael Hall-George Mason University
1983
Pat Kiefer - Middle Tennessee State
Mark Nicely - Mercer College
1982
Freddy Kramer
1981
Jim Thrift-Winthrop College, drafted by the Oakland A’s
1978
Jay Phillips-Virginia Tech, drafted by the Kansas City Royals